Expert Speech & Industrial Visit

SR.
NO.

NAME OF GUEST/ SPEAKER

DESIGNATION

INDUSTRY/
ORGANISATION

PRESENTATION
TOPIC

CLASS

TERM

DATE

1

PROF.RITESH PATEL

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

G-CET

DESIGN OF LONG TRANSMISION LINE

ELECTRICAL-10

12/2

06/03/2013

2

MR.MIHIR RAVAL

DIRECTOR

NI-TECH, SURAT

PLC,SCADA & INDUSTRIAL AUTOMATION

ELECTRICAL-10

13/1

19/7/2013

3

MR. CHANDRAVADAN J BHAIDASNA

EE.SENIOR SECTION
ENGINEER

LOCO SHED VALSAD

ELECTRICAL TRACTION SYSTEM

ELECTRICAL-11

13/2

03/02/2014

4

PROF.JANAK J. PATEL

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

ELECTRICAL ENGG. DEPT.,SVNIT, SURAT

OVERVIEW OF MICORCONTROLLER AND ITSAPPLICATION IN POWER ELECTRONICS

ELECTRICAL-11

13/2

22/3/2014

 PROF. J.M.PATEL

LECTURER

GOVT. POLY TECH., VYARA

5

PROF.M.A.MULLA

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

ELECTRICAL ENGG. DEPT.,SVNIT, SURAT

DRIVERS CIRCUIT DESIGNING FOR THYRISTOR & MOSFET/IGBT

ELECTRICAL-11

14/1

12/09/2014

6

PROF. VISHAL DOSHI

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

GEC, BHARUCH

CONNECTION AND VECTOR GROUP OF POLY-PHASE TRANSFORMER

ELECTRICAL-12
(A/B)

14/2

06/01/2015

7

PROF JAY PATEL

ASSISTANT
PROFESSOR

CGPIT, MALIBA

BASIC PROTECTIVE
SYSTEM

ELECTRICAL-11

14/2

23/1/2015

8

Mr. P.V. AHIR

J. E.
PROJECT CELL

DGVCL, SURAT

RECENT TRENDS IN POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM

ELECTRICAL-12 A,B

15/1

11/07/2015

9

Mr. PARTH BHAVSAR

SELF IMPLOYED

BEE DEE & CO, SURAT

LED BASICS,
LED PRODUCT &
ENERGY MANAGEMENT

ELECTRICAL-12 A,B

15/2

03/02/2016

10

Mr. PRAFUL NEVE
PRIYANK SAVANT
RONAK SHAH
AVINAS

BRANCH MANAGER
ENGINEER
ENGINEER
ENGINEER

PROLIFIC SYSTEM & TECHNOLOGY PVT. LTD.

INDUSTRIAL AUTOMATION- PLC, SCADA, EMBEDED SYSTEM

ELECTRICAL-13 A,B

15/2

12/02/2016

11

MR. VINAY D. CHAVDA

SELF IMPLOYED

OGMENT INDUSTRIAL AUTOMATION TRAINING INSTITUTE

INDUSTRIAL AUTOMATION

ELECTRICAL-13 A,B
(FINAL YEAR ALL DEPT.)

16/1

20/7/2016

12

DR. URMIL B. PAREKH

ASSISTANT ENGINEER

S.A.M.S. ABB INDIA LTD., VADODARA

SWITCHING PHENOMENA

ELECTRICAL-13 A,B

16/1

26/8/2016

13

DR. NILESH CHOTHANI

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

ADIT, V.V.NAGAR

POWER SYSTEM STABILITY AND ADVANCED SYNCHRONOUS MACHINE

ELECTRICAL-13 A,B
ELECTRICAL-14 A,B

16/1

30/8/2016

14

PROF. CHINMAY D. SHUKLA

LECTURER

G.P., VALSAD

ROLE OF POWER ELECTRONICS IN ENERGY CONSERVATION

ELECTRICAL-13 A,B

16/1

23/9/2016

15

Mr. TUSHAR SHEDGE
Mr. PRIYANK SAVANT
Mr. RONAK SHAH

BUSINESS  MANAGER
ENGINEER
ENGINEER

PROLIFIC SYSTEM & TECHNOLOGY PVT. LTD.

INDUSTRIAL AUTOMATION

ELECTRICAL-13 A,B
ELECTRICAL-14 A,B

16/2

01/02/2017

SR. NO.

INDUSTRIAL VISIT PLACE

TERM

DATE

CLASS

SEM

NO OF
STUDENTS

TOTAL
VISIT

TOTAL
STUDENTS

1

GUJARAT ENVIRONMENT PROTECTION PLANT , PALSANA

TERM 11-2

02/17/2012

E-10

4th

75

1

75

2

POWER STATION ,UTRAN

TERM 12-1

11/07/2012

E-10

5th

64

1

64

3

HYDRO POWER PLANT ,UKAI

TERM 12-2

04/06/2013

E-11

4th

79

4

286

4

220 kV MOTA SUBSTATION, MOTA

TERM 12-2

04/09/2013

E-11

4th

79

5

HYDRO POWER PLANT ,UKAI

TERM 12-2

04/10/2013

E-10

6th

64

6

ERDA, VADODARA

TERM 12-2

06/05/2013

E-10

6th

64

7

SUGAR FACTORY, BARDOLI

TERM 13-2

01/24/2014

E-10

8th

63

7

463

8

SUGAR FACTORY, BARDOLI

TERM 13-2

01/31/2014

E-11

6th

74

9

220 kV MOTA SUBSTATION, MOTA

TERM 13-2

01/29/2014

E-10

8th

63

10

VIKRANT TRANSFORMERS, MAROLI

TERM 13-2

02/12/2014

E-10

8th

63

11

ABB, VADODARA

TERM 13-2

03/29/2014

E-10

8th

63

12

SARDAR SAROVAR, KEVADIYA

TERM 13-2

04/02/2014

E-10

8th

63

13

SARDAR SAROVAR, KEVADIYA

TERM 13-2

04/04/2014

E-11

6th

74

14

WAAREE, SACHIN

TERM 14-2

01/06/2015

E-11

8th

73

7

416

15

VIKRANT TRANSFORMER, MAROLI

TERM 14-2

01/06/2015

E-11

8th

73

16

L&T, VADODARA

TERM 14-2

02/12/2015

E-11, E-12A

8th, 6th

50

17

NPCIL, KAKRAPAR

TERM 14-2

02/18/2015

E-11

8th

50

18

L&T, VADODARA

TERM 14-2

02/25/2015

E-12B, E-12A

6th

50

19

HYDRO POWER STATION, UKAI

TERM 14-2

03/31/2015

E-12A

6th

60

20

ERDA, VADODARA

TERM 14-2

04/01/2015

E-11

8th

60

21

GIS SUBSTATION, DASTAN

TERM 15-2

02/10/2016

E-12A

8th

67

10

568

22

GIS SUBSTATION, DASTAN

TERM 15-2

02/10/2016

E-12B

8th

32

23

HAPPY ENGINEERING, UDHNA, SURAT

TERM 15-2

03/04/2016

E-12A &
E-12B

8th

80

8

490

24

COTMAC ELECTRONICS (SURAT) PVT. LTD., SACHIN, SURAT

TERM 15-2

03/04/2016

E-12A &
E-12B

8th

80

25

SUGAR FACTORY, BARDOLI

TERM 15-2

03/12/2016

E-13A &
E-13B

6th

70

26

GRID,NAVSARI 220 KV

TERM 15-2

03/12/2016

E-13A

6th

60

27

ABB, VADODARA

TERM 15-2

03/25/2016

E-13A &
E-13B

6th

53

28

ABB, VADODARA

TERM 15-2

03/26/2016

E-12A &
E-12B

8th

52

29

NPCIL, KAKRAPAR

TERM 15-2

05/19/2016

E-12B

8th

33

30

NPCIL, KAKRAPAR

TERM 15-2

05/23/2016

E-12A

8th

41

31

400 kV, GETCO, KOSAMBA

TERM 16-1

09/07/2016

E-13B

7th

48

4

226

32

400 kV, GETCO, KOSAMBA

TERM 16-1

09/22/2016

E-13A

7th

56

33

GIS SUBSTATION, DASTAN

TERM 16-2

02/03/2017

E-13A & 13B

8th

80

34

SUGAR FACTORY, BARDOLI

TERM 16-2

02/11/2017

E-14A & 14B

6th

42

34

2098

Photo Gallery